© 2015 ACES
all rights Reserved

            Time Schedule of the 9th ACES International Workshop

               

                                       Chengdu, Sichuan, China

                                        

                                            August 9-172015 

 

 

Date

Time

Activity

Convenor

Aug 9, 2015

14:00-21:00

Registration

LOC

20:00-21:00

Ice-Break

LOC

Aug.10, 2015

8:00-9:00

Registration

LOC

9:00-9:20

Opening Ceremony

 Yongxian Zhang

9:20-9:40

Group Photo

LOC

9:40-10:10

Keynote lectures

Xiangchu Yin

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

 

10:30-12:00

Keynote lectures

John. B. Rundle

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-15:00

Session 1

How-Wei Chen

Jiancang Zhuang

15:00-16:00

Session 2

Shengwang Hao

Thomas Goebel

16:10-16:30

Tea Brea

 

16:30-18:00

Session 3

Takanori Matsuzawa

Huilin Xing

19:00-20:30

Reception

 

Aug.11, 2015

8:30-10:00

Session 3

Huilin Xing

Takanori Matsuzawa

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

 

10:30-11:30

Session 4

Tatsuhiko Saito

Xiaofei Chen

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-15:20

Session 4

Xiaofei Chen

Tatsuhiko Saito

15:20-18:00

POSTERS (Tea Break)

 

18:00-20:00

Supper

 

Aug.12, 2015

8:30-10:10

Session 5

Andrea Donnellan

Long Wang

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

 

10:30-12:00

Session 6

Eiichi Fukuyama

Charles Williams

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-16:00

Session 6

Charles Williams

Eiichi Fukuyama

16:10-16:20

Tea Break

 

16:20-18:00

Bussiness Meeting

(ISB members and the invited)

John B. Rundle

Xiangchu Yin

16:20-18:00

POSTERS

 

18:10-20:00

Supper

 

Aug.13, 2015

8:30-10:10

Session 7

David Yuen

Yongxian Zhang

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

 

10:30-12:00

Special Session 1

Zhongliang Wu

Jie Liu

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-15:40

Special Session 2

John B. Rundle

Haitao Wang

15:40-16:10

Cake and Tea Break

 

16:10-18:00

Special session 3

Charles Williams

Yuichiro Tanioka

Ye Yuan

18:00-20:00

Supper

 

Aug.14, 2015

8:30-9:20

Special session 3

Yuichiro Tanioka

Chales Williams

Ye Yuan

9:20-10:05

Special Session 4

Mark R. Yoder

Zhigang Peng

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

 

10:30-11:40

Special Session 4

Zhigang Peng

Mark R. Yorder

11:40-12:00

Closing Ceremony

John B. Rundle

Xiangchu Yin

12:10-14:00

Lunch

 

12:00-21:00

Departure

LOC

18:00-20:00

Supper

 

Aug.15, 2015

Aug.15-16, 2015

7:00-12:00

Departure

LOC

Whole day

Field Trip to Longmenshan Faults

LOC

Aug.17, 2015

7:00-12:00

Departure

LOC