© 2015 ACES
all rights Reserved

 

 

The ACES International Workshop

 

Chengdu, Sichuan, China

 

August 9-17, 2015

 

Sunday, 9 Aug. 2015

 

14:00-21:00

Registration

 

20:00-21:00

Ice-breaking

 

Monday, 10 Aug. 2015

 

08:00-09:00

Registration

 
 

Opening Ceremony (Chair:Yongxian Zhang)

   

09:00-09:20

Remarks from China Earthquake AdministrationWelcome Address from China Earthquake Networks CenterWelcome Address from ACES

MandaWang Huaiwen Pan John B. Rundle

 

09:20-09:40

Group Photo

 

Keynote lectures (1)  (9:40-10:10)

 

Chair: Xiangchu Yin

 

9:40-10:10

ACES: History, Present and the Future

John B. Rundle

 

10:10-10:30 

Tea Break

 

Keynote lectures (2): (10:30-12:00)

 

Chair: John. B. Rundle

 

10:30-11:00

Role of Sience, Technology and Academia in DRR: Collaboration with APRU Multi-Hazards Program 

Takako Izumi

 

11:00-11:30

A GNSS Based Tsunami Warning System Augmentation for the Indo-Pacific Region

John LaBrecque

 

11:30-12:00

Rupture Phase Diagrams and Implication in Earthquake Physics 

 Xiaofei Chen

 

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

Session 1:  Microscopic simulation (14:00-15:00)

 

Chair: How-Wei Chen, Jiancang Zhuang

 

14:00-14:15

Features of the Earthquake Source Process Simulated by Vere-Jones' Branching Crack Model   

Jiancang Zhuang

 

14:15-14:30

Dynamic Faulting Simulation with Cellular Automaton Model

How-Wei Chen

 

14:30-14:45

 Numerical Simulation of the Segmentation of the Stress State of the Anninghe-Zemuhe-Xiaojiang Faults

Aiyu Zhu

 

 

14:45-15:00

Discussion of Session 1

 

Session 2:  Scaling physics (15:00-16:00)

 

Chair: Shengwang Hao, Thomas Goebel

 

15:00-15:15

On Steady Stage Dependence of Time-to-failure and Failure Mode in Rocks 

Shengwang Hao

 

15:15-15:30 

Seismicity Statistics and Stress in Regions with High Tectonic Complexity 

Thomas Goebel

 

15:30-15:45 

Rupture Complexity Revealed by Laboratory Friction Experiments over Meter-scale Rocks

Shiqing Xu

 

15:45-16:00

Discussion of Session 2

 

16:10-16:30

Tea Break

 

Session 3: Macro-scale simulation: Earthquake generation and cycles(1) (16:30-18:00)

 

Chair: Takanori Matsuzawa, Huilin Xing

 

16:30-17:00

Heterogeneity Effects on Dynamic Response of the Earth: Insights from 3D Numerical Simulation (Invited)

Huilin Xing

 

17:00-17:15

Virtual Quake: Using Simulators to Understand Earthquake Predictability

Mark Yoder

 

17:15-17:30

Viscoelastic Simulation of Deep Tectonic Deformation of the Longmenshan Fault Zone and its Implication for Strong Earthquakes

Qifu Chen

 

17:30-17:45

Heterogeneity of Stress Field in the Tonga-Kermadec Subduction Zone and Its Geodynamic Significance

Jichao Huang

 

17:45-18:00

The static stress triggering influence of the 2014 Yutian Ms7.3 Earthquake

Jin Song

 

19:00-20:30

Reception

 

Tuesday, 11 Aug. 2015

 

Session 3: Macro-scale simulation: Earthquake generation and cycles(2) (8:30-10:00)

 

Chair: Huilin Xing, Takanori Matsuzawa

 

8:30-8:45

Numerical Simulation of Long- and Short-term Slow Slip Events in the Nankai Region, Incorporating a Realistic Plate Configuration

Takanori Matsuzawa

 

8:45-9:00

Two End-member Models of Slow- Slip Events and Complex Tremor Migration Patterns 

Yingdi LUO

 

9:00-9:15

Possible Explanations of Different Seismic Activities Due to Heterogeneity; Simple Numerical Modeling

Yang Zang

 

9:15-9:30

Numerical Simulation of Stress Evolution and Earthquake Sequence in the Tibetan Plateau

Peiyu Dong

 

9:30-10:00

Discussion of Session 3

 

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

 

Session 4: Macro-scale simulation: Dynamics (1) (10:30-11:30)

 

Chair: Xiaofei Chen, Tatsuhiko Saito

 

10:30-11:00

Simulating Seismic Wave, Ocean-acoustic Wave, and Tsunami for the Tsunami Generation Process (Invited) 

Tatsuhiko Saito

 

11:00-11:15

Spectral Characteristics of 2014 Yutian MS7.3 Earthquake Sequence and Foreshock Discrimination

Jianchang Zheng

 

11:15:11:30

Implementation of Complex Friction Laws in ABAQUS for Earthquake Dynamic Rupture Simulations

Xiao Ma

 

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

Session 4: Macro-scale simulation: Dynamics (2) (14:00-15:10)

 

Chair: Tatsuhiko Saito, Xiaofei Chen

 

14:00-14:15

The 2013 M7 Lushan earthquake, the 2008 M8 Wenchuan Earthquake and the History Earthquakes in the Bayan Har Eastern Region

Fang Du

 

14:15-14:30

How the 2013 Lushan Earthquake(Ms=7.0) Trigered its Aftershocks: Insight from Static Coulomb Stress Change Calculations

Shoubiao Zhu

 

14:30-14:45

'Seismological Predictability' of Model Seismicity in a System with Self-organized Criticality (SOC) a Pattern Informatics (PI) Perspective

Shengfeng Zhang

 

14:45-15:10

Discussion of Session 4

 

15:10-18:00

POSTERS (Tea Break)

 

18:00-20:00

Supper

 

Wednesday, 12 Aug. 2015

 

Session 5: Computational environment and algorithms (8:30-10:10)

 

Chair: Andrea Donnellan, Long Wang

 

8:30-9:00

Application of GeoGateway to the Study of Earthquake Fault Processes in California 

Andrea Donnellan

 

9:00-9:15

Modular Web-GIS Application in Earthquake Disaster Response    

Jun Wang

 

9:15-9:30

SCEAPI: A Restful Web Service for High Performance Computing Collaborative Applications 

Rongqiang Cao

 

9:30-9:45

GPVIS: a Web-based Visualization System for Large-scale Scientific Data  

Guihua Shan

 

9:45-10:10

Discussion of Session 5

 

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

 

Session 6: Data assimilation and understanding (1)(10:30-12:00)

 

Chair: Eiichi Fukuyama, Charles Williams

 

10:30-11:00

Effects of Material Heterogeneity on Geodetic Inversions(Invited)

Charles Williams

 

11:00-11:15

Understanding the Role of Foreshocks - with Observations in California and Catalog Simulations

Xiaowei Chen

 

11:15-11:30

Friction Law Determined by Slip-pulse Experiments and Application to Dynamic Rupture Simulations

Zonghu Liao

 

11:30-11:45

Quanfifying Slip Balance in the Earthquake Cycle

Lifeng Wang

 

11:45-12:00

Study on Dynamic Characteristics of Fault Locking in Yunnan Rhombic Block Eastern Boundary

Jing Zhao

 

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

Session 6: Data assimilation and understanding (2)(14:00-16:00)

 

Chair: Charles Williams, Eiichi Fukuyama

 

14:00-14:30

Cohesive Zone Length of Metagabbro on Meter-scale Faults (Invited)

Eiichi Fukuyama

 

14:30-14:45

A Possible Earthquake Precursor Based on GPS Measurements

Haiyuan Xu

 

14:45-15:00

Radar Determination of Fault Slip and Location in Partially Decorrelated Images

Jay Parker

 

15:00-15:15

Understanding large spontaneous stick-slip events in rotary-shear experiments

Ximeng Zu

 

15:15-15:30

Seismogenic Structure of the M6.3 Kangding Earthquake Sequence on 22 Nov. 2014, Southwestern China

Guixi Yi

 

15:30-16:00

Discussion of Session 6

 

16:10-16:20

Tea Break

 

16:20-18:00

Business Meeting (ISB members and the invited)

Chair:
John B. Rundle

 
 

16:20-18:00

POSTERS

 

18:10-20:00

Supper

 

Thursday, 13 Aug. 2015

 

Session 7: Model applications (8:30-10:10)

 

Chair: David Yuen, Yongxian Zhang

 

8:30-9:00

Global Earthquake Forecasting and Risk Analysis (Invited)

John B. Rundle

 

9:00-9:15

Many Mega-earthquakes Can Contribute to a Sustaining Mantle Flow in the Upper Mantle

David Yuen

 

9:15-9:30

The Predictability of PI Method to Recent Large Earthquakes in China

Yongxian Zhang

 

9:30-9:45

CIG: Software, Best Practices, and the Citation Culture

Lorraine Hwang

 

9:45-10:00

Multi-hazard Simulation  (S W.pdf)(banqiao.mov)(bhola.mov)(chix.mov)(debbie.mov)(turbidite.mov)(unzen.mov)(ventura.mov)

Steven Ward

 

10:00-10:10

Discussion of Session 7

 

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

 

Special Session 1: Earthquake simulation and forecast in China: State-of-the-art and future prospective (10:30-12:00)

 

Chair: Zhongliang Wu, Jie Liu

 

10:30-10:50

Earthquake Monitoring and Prediction in China Mainland

Jie Liu

 

10:50-11:10

The Establishment and Development of National Earthquake Prediction Experimental Site in Sichuan and Yunnan Province of China

Ke Sun

 

11:10-11:30

Status and Challenges for Implementing CSEP in China

Changsheng Jiang

 

11:30-11:50

The Experiment and Application on Large Volume Airgun in Hutubi, Xinjiang

Qiong Wang

 

11:50-12:00

Discussion of Special Session 1

 

12:00-14:00

Lunch

 

Special Session 2: The lure of LURR-Celebration of Professor Yin’s 80th Birthday (14:00-15:40)

 

Chair: John B. Rundle, Haitao Wang

 

14:00-14:30

A Successful Prediction for the Great Nepal Earthquake

Xiangchu Yin

 

14:30-14:45

New Study of LURR-integrating with Dimensional Method and its Application 

Yue Liu

 

14:45-15:00

Retrospective Test of the Synthesis Approach on the Seismic Potential in Sichuan-Yunnan Region, China

Huaizhong Yu

 

15:00-15:30

Speeches

 

15:30-15:40

Award for Yin’s contribution to ACES by the Executive Director John Rundle

 

15:40-16:10

Cake and Tea Break

 

Special session 3:Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) Tsunami Early Warning System: Models, Simulations, Data and Technology (1) (16:10-18:00)

 

Chair: Charles Williams, Yuichiro Tanioka, Ye Yuan

 

16:10-16:40

Measuring Great Tsunamis Using GNSS-based Ship Height Positioning and Its Use Forearly Warning (Invited)

Daisuke Inazu

 

16:40:16:55

Progress in Developing the Indo-Pacific GPS-Aided Tsunami Early DetectionSystem

Tony Y.Song

 

16:55-17:10

Development of operational tsunami forecasting model based on COMCOT in the National Marine Environmental Forecasting Center

Zongchen Wang

 

17:10-17:25

A New Technique for Tsunami Numerical Simulation Using Tsunami Observations in a Source Region as an Input

Yuichiro Tanioka

 

17:25-17:40

Probabilisitic Analyse of Tsunami Hazard on the Chinese Coasts

Hongwei Li

 

17:40-17:55

Tsunami Squares Approach to Landslide-Generated Waves(Xiao.pdf)(large area.mov)(wushan.mov)

Lili Xiao

18:00-20:00

Supper

 

Friday, 14 Aug. 2015

 

Special session 3:Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) Tsunami Early Warning System: Models, Simulations, Data and Technology (2) (8:30-10:20)

 

Chair: Yuichiro Tanioka, Charles Williams, Ye Yuan

 

8:30-8:45

Scenario Earthquake and Tsunami Simulations for a Pacific Rim GNSS TsunamiEarly Warning System: First Result

 Kasey Schultz

 

8:45-9:00

Numerical simulation of the December 4, 2007 landslide-generated tsunami in Chehalis Lake, Canada  (jjWang.pdf)(chehails-wave.mov)

Jiajia Wang

 

9:00-9:20

Discussion of Special Session 3

 

Special Session 4: The April 24, 2015 Magnitude 7.8 Lamjung (Kathmandu), Nepal Earthquake(1) (9:20-10:05)

 

Chair: Mark R. Yoder, Zhigang Peng

 

9:20-9:35

Remotely Triggered Seismicity in Continental China Following the Mw7.8 Gorkha, Nepal Earthquake

Zhigang Peng

 

9:35-9:50

Regional Seismicity before the Ms8.1 on April 24, 2015 Nepal Earthquake

Zhiping Song

 

9:50-10:05

Seismic activity characteristics of the 2015 MS8.1 and MS7.5 Nepal earthquake 

Yan Xue

 

10:10-10:30

Tea Break

 

Special Session 4: The April 24, 2015 Magnitude 7.8 Lamjung (Kathmandu), Nepal Earthquake (2) (10:30-11:40)

 

Chair: Zhigang Peng, Mark R, Yorder

 

10:30-10:45

Kathmandu and the Christchurch Scenario:The Roles of ETAS and Aftershock Forecasting in Modern Earthquake Disaster Response

Mark R. Yoder

 

10:45-11:00

Coulomb Stress Changes from Two Different Models: Stress Transfer after Lamjung (Nepal) Earthquake 

Xu Cheng

 

11:00-11:15

Strong Ground Motion Simulation for April 25, 2015 Nepal Earthquake: the Effect of Topography

Zhenguo Zhang

 

11:15-11:40

Discussion of Special Session 4

 

Closing Ceremony(11:40-12:00)

 

Chair: John B. Rundle, Xiangchu Yin

 

12:10-14:00 

Lunch

 
 

DEPARTURE

 

18:00-20:00

Supper

 

POSTERS

 

Fabric and force anisotropy in granular soil during liquefaction

Neelima Satyam

 

Crustal stress changes due to groundwater overpumping in North China Plain

Yajin Pang

 

Shear-wave velocity structure of the crust and uppermost mantle in the Shanxi region

Meiqin Song

 

Dynamic rupture simulation of the 2013 Mw7.7 Balochistan Earthquake

 Kangchen Bai

 

Assessment of earthquake detection capability of Guangdong Province Seismic Networks

Zhichao Li

 

Study on the seismological index system of the earthquakes with Ms5.0 in Liaoning

Fengjuan Cao

 

Character of Chemical and isotope compositions in the central and southern area of Liaoning

Zhihua Zhou

 

The Feature Statistics of Chinese Precursory Anomalies

Xiaotao Zhang

 

Study on the evolution of tidal modulation ratio prior Nepal 8.1 earthquake

Yanyan Han

 

The Effect of 4.25 Nepal Earthquake on the Deep Groundwater in Geothermal Field, Southern China

Guoping Lu

 

Reducing false alarms in the annual forecast using the pattern informatics (PI) algorithm: the central China north-south seismic belt

Shengfeng Zhang

 

Calculation of the co-seismic effect of Ms8.1 earthquake, Apirl 25, 2015, Nepal

Huihong Cheng

 

Equivalent-bodyforce approach on modeling elastic dislocation problem using finite element method

Bei Zhang

 

Experimental study on effect of preexisting fabric to deformation of foliated mylonite under high temperature and pressure

Gui Liu

 

Saturday-Sunday, 15-16 Aug. 2015

 

Field Trip to Longmenshan Faults stay at Sofis Jinyuan Hotel at night

 
   

Attachment:

 
 

1.jpg/2.jpg/3.jpg/4.jpg/5.jpg/6.jpg/7.jpg/8.jpg/9.jpg/10.jpg/11.jpg/12.jpg/13.jpg/14.jpg/15.jpg

 
 /16.jpg/17.jpg/18.jpg/19.jpg/20.jpg/21.jpg/22.jpg/23.jpg/24.jpg/25.jpg/26.jpg/27.jpg/28.jpg  
 /29.jpg/30.jpg/31.jpg/32.jpg/33.jpg/34.jpg/35.jpg/36.jpg/37.jpg/38.jpg/39.jpg/40.jpg  
 /41.jpg/42.jpg/43.jpg  
   

Monday, 17 Aug. 2015

 

7:00-12:00

Departure